Lay Leaders List

 

Church Leadership 2017

Church Council
Chair: Michael Drake (17)
Co-Chair: Kirk Bailey (17)

Sunday School/Community Life Group Representatives
Tabitha Casey
Larry Farabee
Anna Hilger
Matt Young
Ben Landess
Julie Maroda
Shawn McCarver
Phil Mischke
Ray Moore
Patrick Parkison
Joe Rucker
Andy Sippel
Mary Spangler
Nathan Stevens
Roy Thurmond
Marijane Turnbow
John Turner
Chuck Wilkinson

Ex Officio
Annual Conference Representative: Marilyn Denington
CMDS Board Chair: Brook Lester
Finance Chair: Harry Johnson III (18)
Christ 360 Chair: Bill Rhodes (16)
Lay Leader: Ross Dyer (17)
Associate Lay Leader: Susan Golden (17)
Legal Counsel: Bill Bradley
Ministry Council Chair: Eva Lang (17)
SPRC Chair: Mark Forrester (18)
Trustees Chair: Russ Phillips (17)
UMW Representative: Linda Spillyards
Youth Representative:

Executive Committee At Large Members
Ben Landess (17)
Julie Maroda (17)
Matt Young (17)

Pastor's Council: Don Bourland

Chair Christ Church Global: Michael Drake

Past Chairs of Church Council
Don Bourland
Bill Crosby
Tom Dyer
David Harris
Howard McClain
Jack Morris
Randy Noel
Boyd Rhodes
Kerwin Trussell
Bill Thompson
Jack Moore
Bert Nappier

Charge Conference Relationship
Luther Clark, Retired Minister
Bill Hart, Retired Minister
Tom Hicks, Retired Minister
Ron Johnson, Appointment Extension Ministry
Scott Lees, Executive Pastor/Chief of Staff
Charles Leist, Retired Minister
Shirley Lynn, Retired Minister
Cynthia Davis, Senior Associate Pastor/Executive Director of Serving & Engagement
Everett Porter, Retired Minister
Dorree Jane Smith, Diaconal Minister
Pat Roseberry, Retired Minister
Gail Gaddie, Retired Minister
Shane Stanford, Senior Minister
Chris Carter, Executive Director of Congregational Care
Tom Fuerst, Associate Pastor
Dallas Pfeiffer, Assistant Director of Congregational Care

Staff Members (NV)
Karen Goff, Executive Director of Operations/Chief Financial Officer
Bob Whitsitt, Executive Director of Outreach & Advocacy


Annual Conference Lay Delegates
Marilyn Denington, Chair
Dave Burton
Dorothy Craig
Miller Delgadillo, At Large
Michael Drake
Barbara Dooley
Fred Headley
Linda Headley
Amanda Perry
CJ Pickering
Sadie Pickering
Peggy Reeve
Brenda Sanford
Andy Sippel
Rose Smith
Donald Tucker
Sybil Tucker
Susie Wells
Mary Kate Wyatt, At Large
Anola Yee

Conference Reserve Lay Delegates
Elizabeth Shelley
Sue Hall


Executive Committee
Chair: Michael Drake (17)
Co-Chair: Kirk Bailey (17)

Ex Officio
Finance Chair: Harry Johnson III (18)
Christ 360 Chair: Bill Rhodes (16)
Lay Leader: Ross Dyer (17)
Ministry Council Chair: Eva Lang (17)
SPRC Chair: Mark Forrester (18)
Trustees Chair: Russ Phillips (17)
Associate Lay Leader: Susan Golden (17)
Annual Conference Representative: Marilyn Denington (17)

At Large
Ben Landess
Julie Maroda
Matt Young

Staff (V)
Shane Stanford, Senior Minister

Staff (NV)
Scott Lees, Executive Pastor/Chief of Staff
Karen Goff, Executive Director of Operations/Chief Financial Officer
Cynthia Davis, Senior Associate Pastor/Executive Director of Serving & Engagement
Bob Whitsitt, Executive Director of Outreach & Advocacy
Maxie Dunnam, Director of Christ Church Global


Board of Trustees
Chair: Russ Phillips

2017
Michael Jacques
Patrick Johnston
Anita Lotz

2018
Spence Wilson
Elizabeth Duncan
Bill Crosby

2019
George Baird
Joe Luther

Staff (NV)
Karen Goff, Executive Director of Operations/Chief Financial Officer
Steve Pearl, Facilities Director
Shane Stanford, Senior Minister
Scott Lees, Executive Pastor/Chief of Staff


Finance Committee
Chair: Harry Johnson III (16)

Ex Officio
Church Council Chair: Michael Drake (17)
Annual Conference Representative: Marilyn Denington (17)
Lay Leader: Ross Dyer (16)
Ministry Council Chair: Eva Lang (16)
SPRC Chair: Mark Forrester (18)

2017
Beck Beckwith
Karen Poole
Lucas Parris

2018
Thomas Cheairs
John Vincent
Harry Johnson III

2019
Mark Sigman
Larry Farabee
Elizabeth Sanders

Staff (NV)
Karen Goff, Executive Director of Operations/Chief Financial Officer
Shane Stanford, Senior Minister
Scott Lees, Executive Pastor/Chief of Staff


Nominations & Leadership Development Committee
Chair: Shane Stanford, Senior Minister
Lay Leader: Ross Dyer (16)
Associate Lay Leader: Susan Golden

2017
Kerwin Trussell
Michael Jacques
Dawn Hawkins-Weaver

2018
Eva Lang
Scott Walker
Kathryn Naifeh

2019
Bob Williams
Sonny Davis
Whitney Shroyer

Staff (NV)
Scott Lees, Executive Pastor/Chief of Staff


Permanent Endowment Committee
Ex Officio
Finance Chair:  Harry Johnson III* (16)
Trustees Chair: Russ Phillips* (16)
*or designee

At Large
Tom Dyer**
Matthew Crosby**
CJ Pickering**
**Serve as Trustee to Permanent Endowment Fund

Staff (NV)
Karen Goff, Executive Director of Operations/Chief Financial Officer


Staff-Parish Relations Committee
Chair: Mark Forrester

Ex Officio
Annual Conference Representative: Marilyn Denington
Lay Leader: Ross Dyer

2017
David May
Nancy Trussell
Lauren McHugh

2018
CJ Pickering
Hart Robinson
Mark Forrester

2019
Scott Walker
Steve Crisman
Lauranne Wyatt

Staff
Shane Stanford, Senior Minister
Scott Lees, Executive Pastor/Chief of Staff
Karen Goff, Executive Director of Operations/Chief Financial Officer


CMDS Board of Directors
Chair: Brook Lester
CUMC Appointed: Jay Tilman
Ex Officio (NV): not appointed


Christ Church Global
Chair: Michael Drake

Staff
Senior Pastor: Shane Stanford
Executive Pastor/Chief of Staff: Scott Lees
Director of Christ Church Global: Maxie Dunnam
Communications Director: Jo Ellen Druelinger
Media Specialist: Anthony Thaxton
Executive Director of Operations/Chief Financial Officer: Karen Goff
Executive Director of Outreach & Advocacy: Bob Whitsitt
Christ Academy Director: Open